-->
Home » , » CISA CIA CPA Exam - Information Technology - Network

CISA CIA CPA Exam - Information Technology - Network

Written By Yulias Sihombing on Thursday, February 18, 2016 | 1:49 PM

Kali ini kita coba exercise soal-soal terkait information technology - network. Latihan ini cocok buat ujian CIA dan CPA, serta CISA. Untuk edisi web, tidak ada pembahasan, namun jika kawan-2 tertarik untuk mempelajari pembahasan jawaban, maka silakan kunjungi file pembahasan.

Silakan mencoba....
Exersice - Information Technology Audit - Network

1. Which type of network device directs packets through the Internet?
A. Hubs
B. Routers
C. Repeaters
D. Modems
Jawaban (B) benar.Router merupakan perangkat yang mem-forward data packets ke dalam networks. Fungsi routers network adalah untuk mengarahkan rute IP packets melalui network atau internet. Router menghubungkan setidaknya 2 network, umumnya dua LAN/ WAN atau suatu LAN dan ISP network-nya Router ditempatkan di gateway, dimana dua atau lebih network dihubungkan. Router menggunakan header dari paket dan mem-forward table-nya untuk menentukan to jalur terbait untuk mem-forward paket tersebut.

2. Which of the following is a list of OSI model levels from the top down?
A. Application, Physical, Session, Transport, Network, Data-Link, Presentation
B. Presentation, Data-Link, Network, Transport, Session, Physical, Application
C. Application, Presentation, Session, Transport, Network, Data-Link, Physical
D. Presentation, Data-Link, Network, Transport, Session, Physical, Application
Jawaban (C) benar.

3.What is one of the first priorities for an auditor reviewing security of the client’s network?
A. Checking firewall configuration settings.
B. Understanding details of network architecture and implementation .
C. Verifying the use of strong passwords .
D. Reviewing records to indicate systems are monitored and IDPS systems are working     properly .
Jawaban (B) benar.

4. Which of the following network topologies provides a redundant path for communication?
A. Fiber-optic
B. Star
C. Ring
D. Bus
Jawaban (C) benar.

5. What is the security issue regarding packet analyzers?
A. Viewing passwords
B. Special training
C. Purchase cost
D. Only for auditor’s use
Jawaban (A) benar.

6.Which of the following is not a function of the operating system?
A. Filing system for storage and retrieval
B. Detection of system penetration
C. User interface (shell)
D. Security functions with event logging.
Jawaban (B) benar.

7.What is the difference between a router and a switch?
A. Both operate at layer 2; the router routes traffic, and the switch connects various users to the network.
B. Both operate at layer 3; the router routes traffic, and the switch connects various users to the network.
C. They operate at OSI layer 3 and layer 2, respectively.
D. They operate at OSI layer 2 and layer 3, respectively.
Jawaban (C) benar.

8.Which type of network cabling is relatively immune to interference, difficult to tap, and can run extended distances?
A. Coaxial
B. Shielded twisted-pair
C. Unshielded twisted-pair
D. Fiber-optic
Jawaban (D) benar.

9. Which type of memory is used to permanently record programs on solid-state chips and retains the data even after power is turned off?
A. Random access memory
B. Read-only memory
C. Flash memory
D. Optical memory
Jawaban (B) benar.

10.Network switches have frequently replaced the use of network hubs. What is the issue in regard to monitoring when using a network switch?
A. Hubs will pass all traffic across ports.
B. SNMP must be configured properly.
C. Switches operate at OSI layer 2.
D. Switches filter traffic between ports.
Jawaban (D) benar.

11.A client communicates sensitive data across the Internet. Which of the following controls would be most effective to prevent the use of the information if it were intercepted by an unauthorized party?
A. A firewall.
B. An access log.
C. Passwords.
D. Encryption.
Jawaban (D) benar.

12. The Internet Protocol (IP) contains a special feature for separating different types of communication between network addresses. What is this feature called?
A. Software port
B. Hardware port
C. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol
D. Virtual Communication Protocol
Jawban (A) benar.

13. Default settings are used by vendors to help users get the system up and running. What is the auditor’s primary area of interest regarding default settings?
A. Save time and money for the user.
B. Represent the manufacturer’s recommended settings.
C. Indicate well-known settings published by the vendor.
D. Reduce support headaches, which increases operational uptime.
Jawaban (C) benar.

14.Which of the following are essential elements of the audit trail in an electronic data interchange (EDI) system?
A. Network and sender/recipient acknowledgments.
B. Message directories and header segments.
C. Contingency and disaster recovery plans.
D. Trading partner security and mailbox codes.
Jawaban (A) benar.

15.Which of the following statements is true concerning internal control in an electronic data interchange (EDI) system?
A.Preventive controls generally are more important than detective controls in EDI systems.
B.Control objectives for EDI systems generally are different from the objectives for other information systems.
C.Internal controls in EDI systems rarely permit control risk to be assessed at below the maximum.
D.Internal controls related to the segregation of duties generally are the most important controls in EDI systems.
Jawaban (A) benar.

16.Which of the following networks provides the least secure means of data transmission?
A. Value-added.
B. Public-switched.
C. Local area.
D. Private.
Jawaban (B) benar.

17.Which of the following is false with respect to client-server networks?
A.A client-server network divides processing of an application between a client machine on a network and a server.
B.In a client-server network, many applications reside on the client computer.
C.The server customarily manages peripheral hardware and controls access to shared databases.
D.A client-server network can cope with only 12 or fewer clients at a time.
Jawaban (D) benar.

18.Which of the following is considered to be a server in a local area network (LAN)?
A. The cabling that physically interconnects the nodes of the LAN.
B. A device that stores program and data files for users of the LAN.
C. A device that connects the LAN to other networks.
D. A workstation that is dedicated to a single user on the LAN.
Jawaban (B) benar.

19. Response time on a local area network (LAN) was so slow that programmers working on applications kept their code on their own workstations rather than on the server. As a result, daily backups of the server did not contain the current source code. The best approach to detect deteriorating response time is
A. Parallel testing.
B. Integrated test facility.
C. Performance monitoring.
D. Program code comparison software.
Jawaban (C) benar.

20.A device used to connect dissimilar networks is a
A. Gateway.
B. Bridge.
C. Router.
D. Wiring concentrator.
Jawaban (A) benar.

Untuk pembahasan jawaban, silakan kunjungi file pembahasan.
Share this article :

1 comments:

  1. Do you have mobile visitors and are looking to monetize them? Have visitors from all countries and want to make money from them accessing your quality content? You should get paid for your website visitors. Check out AdLockMedia today for the hottest cpa offers and mobile cpi offers in the industry. yeahmobi

    ReplyDelete

Total Pageviews

  • Posts
  • Comments
  • Pageviews



 
Support : IIA Website | CPA Room | Your Link
Copyright © 2015. Internal Auditor's Corner - All Rights Reserved
Template Created by Creating Website Modified by CaraGampang.Com
Proudly powered by Blogger